Boys Wrestling
   League  Overall
 WLWL
Mead8080
Mt. Spokane8080
University6262
Central Valley6262
Ferris4444
Gonzaga Preparatory 3536
Rogers (Spk)2525
North Central1616
Shadle Park1718
Lewis and Clark0808


Complete Standings
(Including JV & C Teams)
Wednesday, Jan 29
7:00 PM
Gonzaga Preparatory School
Rogers (Spk) *


RHS
7:00 PM
Central Valley
University *


UHS
7:00 PM
North Central
Shadle Park *


SPHS
7:00 PM
Ferris
Lewis and Clark *


LCHS
Thursday, Jan 30
7:00 PM
Mead
Mt. Spokane *


MSHS
7:00 PM
Rogers (Spk)
North Central *


NCHS
Saturday, Feb 1
9:00 AM
Spokaloo FR Tournament
University
Shadle Park
North Central
Mt. Spokane
Mead
Lewis and Clark
Gonzaga Preparatory School
Ferris
Cheney
Central Valley
Rogers (Spk) *


RHS

Schedule:
Show Transportation

2019-20 Varsity Boys Wrestling Schedule

Regular Season - Completed Games

  Date North Central Opponent  
Wed, Dec 4 Shootout Jamboree
        Varsity Takedown Tournament
Sat, Dec 7 The CV Lady Bear Invite
Sat, Dec 7 Deer Park Invite
North Central 0 Deer Park (Host) 0
Colville 0
Cheney 0
Chewelah 0
Clarkston 0
Freeman 0
Ferris 0
Granger 0
Lewis and Clark 0
Lakeside (9 Mile) 0
Mead 0
Mt. Spokane 0
Newport (Newport) 0
Prosser 0
Riverside 0
Royal 0
Shadle Park 0
* Wed, Dec 11 North Central 36 Gonzaga Preparatory School 40
* Thu, Dec 12 North Central 16 University 64
Sat, Dec 14 Joe Ridlington Freshmen Invite
* Wed, Dec 18 North Central 33 Central Valley 45
Fri, Dec 20 Tri-State Invite at NIC
Sat, Dec 21 Tri-State at NIC
Sat, Dec 21 The Newport Girls Varsity & 9th/10th Boys Tour
Mon, Dec 23 Tri-County Classic at CV
Sat, Dec 28 The M-2 Mallet at Rogers
Fri, Jan 3 The Gut Check Invite
Sat, Jan 4 The Gut Check Invite
* Wed, Jan 8 North Central 23 Ferris 45
Fri, Jan 10 Kelso Girls Invite
Fri, Jan 10 The Five Counties Invite
Sat, Jan 11 The Five Counties Invite
Sat, Jan 11 Kelso Girls Invite
* Wed, Jan 15 North Central 10 Mt. Spokane 70
Sat, Jan 18 The Lake Stevens Invite
* Thu, Jan 23 North Central 5 Mead 70
* Thu, Jan 23 North Central 51 Lewis and Clark 22
Fri, Jan 24 Rumble on the River

Regular Season - Remaining Games

  Date Opponent Time Place  
* Wed, Jan 29 Shadle Park
7:00 PM Away SPHS
* Thu, Jan 30 Rogers (Spokane)
7:00 PM Home NCHS
Sat, Feb 1 Spokaloo FR Tournament
Rogers (Spokane) (Host)
9:00 AM Away RHS
        9th Grade Tournament

Post Season (If Qualified)

  Date/Time Event  
 Feb 7, 4:00 PM
Feb 8, 9:00 AM
District 8 Wrestling Tournament at Rogers at Rogers High School (Spokane)
 Feb 15, 12:00 AMRegional Wrestling Tournament at Rogers High School (Spokane)

 

NC Wall of Fame

Sep 10, 2019 3:04 PM

Team Placing

2016 - 7th Place

2015 - 2nd Place

2014 – STATE CHAMPIONS

2013 – 9th Place

2011 – 5th Place

2010 – 3rd Place

2009 – 7th Place

2005 – 9th Place

1993 – 6th Place

1992 – 7th Place

1991 – 5th Place

1973 – 4th Place

1970 – 9th Place

1965 – 2nd Place

State Champions

2016 – Clai Quintanilla – 126 lbs

2016 – Bryan Wais – 152 lbs

2015 – Clai Quintanilla – 113 lbs

2015 – Izaec Quintanilla – 160 lbs

2014 – Clai Quintanilla – 106 lbs

2014 – Izaec Quintanilla – 160 lbs

2013 – Izaec Quintanilla – 152 lbs

2005 – Derek Brown – 189 lbs

1998 – David Sandberg – 190 lbs

1991 – Scott Gellner – 158 lbs

1974 – Steve Vaughn – 135 lbs

1973 – Terry Durland – 108 lbs

1965 – Jack Coffey – 148 lbs

2nd Place

2016 – Clayton Gilliam – 113 lbs

2014 – Bryson Pierce – 170 lbs

2011 – Jared Berlinger – 125 lbs

2011–Anthony Whitmarsh–215lbs

2010 – Jared Berlinger – 119 lbs

2010 – Nathan Brown – 125 lbs

2010 – Ben Carter – 171 lbs

2010–Anthony Whitmarsh–189lbs

2009 – Nathan Brown – 112 lbs

2009 – Ben Carter – 171 lbs

2006 – Jamie Tamura – 125 lbs

1999 – Tony Beggs – 135 lbs

1994 – Jason Conley – 108 lbs

1993 – Aaron Gentry – 101 lbs

1993 – Jason Conley – 108 lbs

1992 – Jason Keen – 190 lbs

1986 – Jack Couch – 135 lbs

1965 – Dean Nakagawa – 106 lbs

1965 – Dave Young – 178 lbs

3rd Place

2015 – Amanda Gilliam – 110 lbs

2012 – Mitchell Bocook – 145 lbs

2011 – Mitchell Bocook – 135 lbs

2010 – Steven Taylor – 285 lbs

2009 – Steven Taylor – 285 lbs

2005 – Mike Clute – 152 lbs

2004 – Derek Brown – 171 lbs

2004 – Jess Kerr – 189 lbs

1997 – David Sandberg – 190 lbs

1989 – Jason Baril – 115 lbs

1974 – Larry Bush – 122 lbs

1973 – Fred Marston – 275 lbs

1972 – Terry Durland – 105 lbs

1971 – Ben Ashley – 132 lbs

1970 – Joe Kostelecky – 106 lbs

1964 – Dean Nakagawa – 106 lbs

4th Place

2015 – Bryan Wais – 145 lbs

2014 – Bryan Wais – 138 lbs

2014 – Cody Kiourkas – 152 lbs

2011 – Sam Rykken – 171 lbs

2010 – Mitchell Bocook – 130 lbs

2006 – Dan Siebert – 135 lbs

2001 – Ezra Bocook – 171 lbs

1998 – Tony Beggs – 129 lbs

1991 – Dan Krotzer – 275 lbs

1981 – Dave Murray – 275 lbs

1973 – Manuel Brown – 135 lbs

1972 – Manuel Brown – 132 lbs

1970 – Mark Boswell – 148 lbs

1970 – Maury Nickerson – 168 lbs

1969 – Bob Ewell – 157 lbs

5th Place

2013 – Byson Pierce – 160 lbs

2013 – Heber Martinez – 285 lbs

2012 – Izaec Quintanilla – 132 lbs

2009 – Jared Berlinger – 112 lbs

2006 – Scott Harris – 145 lbs

2005 – Dan Siebert – 135 lbs

1988 – Harold Goettlich – 190 lbs

1980 – Dave Murray – 275 lbs

1975 – Damon Larkin – 168 lbs

6th Place

2015 – Bryson Pierce – 170 lbs

2014 – Amanda Gilliam – 112 lbs

2013 – Cody Kiourkas – 145 lbs

2007 – Mike Pursel – 152 lbs

2001 – Mario Montague – 140 lbs

1994 – Daryl Groom – 101 lbs

1993 – Luke Leifer – 115 lbs

1992 – Aaron Gentry – 101 lbs

1992 – Luke Leifer – 122 lbs

1991 – Aaron Gentry – 101 lbs

1991 – Scott Hansen – 108 lbs

1986 – Shawn Sterling – 122 lbs

1984 – Adam Kiourkas – 148 lbs

1980 – Guy Stinzi – 190 lbs

1975 – Jim Worthington – 148 lbs

7th Place

2015 – Steven Kindya – 113 lbs

2015 – Junior Villaro – 195 lbs

2014 – Junior Villaro – 182 lbs

2012 – Bryson Pierce – 152 lbs

2008 – Jared Berlinger – 103 lbs

1996 – David Sandberg – 190 lbs

8th Place

2016 – Steven Kindya – 120 lbs

2016–Cameron Bowerman–145lbs

2015 – Jacob Koczor – 220 lbs

2008 – Nathan Brown – 112 lbs